AGENDA

An initial course schedule is provided below but is subject to change.

GEOMORPHIC & ECOLOGICAL FUNDAMENTALS FOR RIVER RESTORATION

August 16-20, 2021   Sagehen Creek Field Station, Truckee, California

GEOMORPHIC & ECOLOGICAL FUNDAMENTALS FOR RIVER RESTORATION

August 16-20, 2021   Sagehen Creek Field Station, Truckee, California

Monday

  • 8h  Welcome and overview of shortcourse.
  • 8h30  Introduction to Sagehen Field Station (Ash Zemenick, Manager)
  • 9h  Channel processes, patterns & forms, floodplains, vegetation interactions (Kondolf) 
  • 10h30 Break
  • 11h Flow regime adaptation. Organisms in fluvial environments: natural history and population biology (Limm)
  • 12h Lunch (Be dressed for the field by the end of lunch)
  • 13h Channel adjustments (Kondolf)
  • 14h00 Sagehen Creek: Alluvial water table and riparian vegetation, Facies and habitat mapping (Limm, Kondolf) (Sagehen Ck below main campSmall groups prepare meadow transect and riparian/channel feature/habitat/facies map
  • 17h  Participant introductions, (classroom, refreshments)
  • 18h Stream-riparian floodplain restoration in montane environments (Shaw, Kondolf) 
  • 19h00  Dinner 

Tuesday

  • 8h Alluvial sediment.  Types of sediment problems, grain entrainment and benthos adaptation, frequency and distribution of disturbance (Wilcock)
  • 9h Controls on ecosystem function. River food webs and ecosystem services (Limm)
  • 10h  Break
  • 10h30  Hydrology and hydraulics, estimating transport rates and their uncertainty. Flood frequency & flow duration, estimating critical discharge, sediment transport, uncertainty (Wilcock)
  • 11h30 Floodplain overview and re-connection (Tompkins)
  • 12h15  Stream table demonstration concurrent with lunch (Tinoco) Groups of appx ten rotate through for 20min each. (Be dressed for the field by the end of lunch)  
  • 13h30  Sagehen Creek: Monitoring bed conditions. (Sagehen Ck below main campFlow and sediment sampling methods (Shaw). Bed material mapping & sampling (Wilcock, Limm, Kondolf, Shaw) 
  • 16h30  Pebbles & Cheer: Analyze data from field, sediment transport spreadsheet exercise. 
  • Calculate frequency of floods, sediment disturbance & transport (classroom, refreshments)
  • 18h00 Channel classification and the stable channel paradigm (Kondolf)
  • 19h00  Dinner

Wednesday

  • (prepare bag lunch during breakfast)
  • 8h Incorporating sediment transport in channel design.  Equilibrium vs performance-based channel design.  (Wilcock)
  • 9h30  Field Trip to the Truckee River basin (Kondolf, Wilcock, Pittman, Litchfield) Truckee River Gorge: human alterations and restoration strategies (Pittman); Truckee River downtown Reno: urban river restoration (Litchfield); Perazzo Meadows: pond & plug restoration  (Board vans for field trip in parking area above kitchen, Optional: bring swim suit for Truckee River at Wingfield Park)
  • 17h45  Discussion of observations from Truckee/Perazzo field trip (classroom
  • 18h15  Overview of stream restoration in the Lake Tahoe basin, preview of Thursday’s field trip (Swanson and others)
  • 19h30  Dinner 

Thursday

  • (prepare bag lunch during breakfast)
  • 8h  Field trip to Upper Truckee River, Truckee River Marsh, Meeks Ck, Blackwood Ck (Shaw, Swanson, Cody, Kondolf, Wilcock)  (Board vans for field trip in parking area above kitchen, Optional: bring swim suit for Lake Tahoe at Meeks Ck)
  • 18h00  Discussion of observations from field trip. (classroom)
  • 18h30  Student workshop, Part 1: Participants present problems faced in their work for discussion. (Wilcock, McBain, Swanson, Kondolf)
  • 19h30 Dinner

Friday

  • 8h  Trinity River Restoration Program and geomorphic studies: large-scale restoration at the program scale, geomorphic flow basis & application (tracer rocks, riparian scour, sediment transport, release hydrographs. (McBain)  (with short break at 9h)
  • 10h15  Short break
  • 10h30  Restoring river connectivity/processes. Restoring process, Espace de Liberté (Kondolf)
  • 11h  Student workshop, Part 2: Participants present problems faced in their work for discussion. (McBain, Swanson, Kondolf) 
  • 12h30  Course conclusion
  • 12h30  Lunch (pack up and clear rooms over lunch break)
  • 14h00. Depart Sagehen Ck Field Station